Results from Past finals

1989

1st Liz Hurst - Flute
2nd Dianna Cochrane - Violin
3rd Jeffery McGuire - French Horn
4th Katherine Brady - Flute
4th Eleanor Moseley - Cello

 

1990

1st Matthew Chang - Cello
2nd Robert Orr - Oboe
3rd Michele Hughes - Flute

 

1991

1st Miranda Lamens - Flute
2nd Jan Bofinger - Viola
3rd Thomas Sapsford - Clarinet
4th Yid-ee Goh - Violin
4th David Hicks - Trombone

 

1992

1st Asmira Woodward-Page - Violin
2nd Katherine Hebley - Cello
3rd Robert Orr - Oboe
4th Soren Beech - Cello

 

1993

1st Jun Yi Ma - Violin
2nd Ashley Brown - Cello
3rd Bridget Douglas - Flute
3rd Huy Nguyen Bui - Violin
4th Gretchen Dunsmore - Clarinet

 

1994

1st James Fortune - Flute
2nd Ben Hoadley - Bassoon
3rd James Atkinson - Clarinet
4th Sonia Koo - Cello
5th Suzanne Ng - Violin

 

1995

1st David Thomas - Clarinet
2nd Hugh Won - Violin
3rd Jennifer Stephenson - Flute
4th Jason Noble - Clarinet

 

1996

1st Rowan Harvey - Violin
2nd Kirsten Le Strange - Violin
3rd Rachel Johnston - Cello
4th Kathryn Betts - Violin
5th Carolyn Scholes - Violin

 

1997

1st Sophie Rowell - Violin
2nd Chen Gu - Violin
2nd Veronique Serret - Violin
3rd David Bremner - Trombone
3rd Barry Cockcroft - Saxophone

 

1998

1st Alexandra Osborne - Violin
2nd Sunny Roh - Violin
3rd Sarita Kwok - Violin
4th Judith Hurst - Violin
5th Madeleine Easton - Violin

 

1999

1st Natalia Lomeiko - Violin
2nd Megan Stirling - Flute
3rd Vivien Jeffery - Violin
4th Naoko Miyamoto - Violin
5th Evgeny Sorkin - Violin

 

2000

1st Nicole Vasilakis - Violin
2nd Hiroaki Yura - Violin
3rd Jason Xanthoudakis - Saxophone
4th Lerida Delbridge - Violin

 

2001

1st John Couch - Guitar
2nd Victoria Simonsen - Cello
3rd Robin Wilson - Violin
4th Elizabeth Farrell - Flute

 

2002

1st Eugene Lee - Violin
2nd Tracy Wan - Violin
3rd Charlotte Winslade - Cello
4th Malavika Gopal - Violin

 

2003

1st Aleksandr Tisboulski - Guitar
2nd Jennen Ngiau-Keng - Violin
3rd Madeleine Boud - Violin
4th Liam Mallett - Flute

 

2004

1st Jennen Ngiau-Keng - Violin
2nd Marianne Broadfoot - Violin
3rd Thomas Ward - Guitar

 

2005

1st Amalia Hall - Violin
2nd Harold Gretton - Guitar
3rd Catherine Tsao- Flute

 

2006

1st Yunzhi Ling - Violin
2nd Zhu Wen - Violin
3rd Thomas Ward - Guitar

 

2007

1st Christopher Pidcock - Cello
1st Matthew Rigby - Violin
3rd Edward King - Cello

 

2008

1st Hyung Suk Bae - Cello
2nd Thomas Ward - Guitar
3rd Sonja Schebeck - Violin

2009

1st Xenia Deviatkina-Loh - Violin
2nd Daidai Wu - Cello
3rd Sonja Schebeck - Violin

2010
1st Jonathan Mui - Violin
2nd Kana Ohashi - Violin
3rd Karol Kowalik - Cello
 
2011
1st Santiago Canon Valencia - Cello
2nd James Dong - Violin
3rd Hui Wing Hang - Flute

2012
1st James Dong - Violin
2nd Thomas Eves - Trumpet
3rd Min Jin Lee - Cello

2013
1st Andrey Lebedev - Classical Guitar
2nd Catherine Kwak - Cello
3rd Sam Lucas - Cello

2014
1st Rustem Khamidullin - Cello
2nd Hugh Roberts - Flute
3rd Sam Lucas - Cello

2015
1st Jun Hong Loh - Violin
2nd Matthias Balzat - Cello
3rd Mary Osborne - Saxophone

2016
1st Yebin Yoo - Violin
2nd Oscar Han - Violin
3rd Natalia Harvey - Violin